Data Privacy Policy


At The Mountbatten Hotel we take your privacy seriously. We want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading e-mail lists with other companies or businesses.

This Data Privacy Policy provides lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.


WHO WE ARE

The Mountbatten Hotel is a "Data Controller" for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 which means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.


ABOUT THIS POLICY

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (https://ico.gov.uk).


WHEN DO WE COLLECT DATA?

We collect information about you when you register with us, contact us via social media or by e-mail.

We collect information about you when you contact our reservations team to make a booking at our hotel.

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.


WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Some of the information we collect may be classed as personal data, that is, it is information about an individual who can be identified from it. It may be collected any time you submit it to us, whatever the reason may be.

In doing business with you, typically we will collect:

Contact details (including name and address, telephone and e-mail details)

Credit/debit card details (for reservation and transaction purposes)

Special requirements (such as diet or disability)

For all guests who are not British, Irish or Commonwealth guests we also require passport number, place of issue, next destination


We do not collect personal sensitive information such as race, age, sexual orientation or religion for any reason.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (e.g. information about your spouse) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.


HOW AND WHY DO WE USE THE DATA?

We are required by law (Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972 (as amended)) to keep a record of all guests over the age of 16 including full name and nationality. This must be kept for at least 12 months. After 12 months from your stay, you can request that the information be removed.

We use data in the normal legitimate operation of our business to manage the customer stay; for example, to process your bookings, answer your queries and to provide our hotel facilities and services.

If an accident or incident occurs on site, we will complete appropriate incident records (which may include personal data). We may be required to share this with the appropriate statutory bodies.


DATA SHARING

Data is used exclusively by Mountbatten Hotel and will not be passed on or sold to any other third parties.

We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law. For instance, we are legally required to retain details of guests who have stayed with us during the last 12 months. If asked by the authorities, such as the police, we may share your personal data with them for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime. Information is not shared with them outside of this purpose.


TRANSACTION AND INFORMATION SECURITY

We understand how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. We take reasonable appropriate technical and organisational measures, in accordance with applicable legal provisions, to protect your personal data against illicit or accidental destruction, accidental alteration or loss and unauthorised access or disclosure.

Although we take reasonable care to keep your personal data secure, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer from unauthorised access or loss of any data provided. As part of our security measures, we use encryption technologies for online transactions via our booking websites.

We will always comply with the requirements of the payment card industry standards PCIDSS and we are accredited in our handling of card data.

If you book by phone, the merchant copy of your credit card receipt is stored in compliance with the requirements of the Merchant services provider and in accordance with our Payment Services accreditation (PCIDSS).


ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access a copy of the information which we hold about you. If you would like to do this, please e-mail enquiries@mountbattenhotel.co.uk, or write to us at the following address:

Mountbatten Hotel,
52 Exmouth Rd,
Plymouth
PL1 4QH

You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can also contact us if you believe that the personal information we have for you is incorrect, if you believe that we are no longer entitled to use your personal data, or if you have any other questions about how your personal information is used or about this Data Privacy Policy. You can ask us to delete your data after 12 months from your stay.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending upon the nature of your request, we may not be able to provide or continue providing our products and services to you, or administer any contractual relationship already in place. You understand and agree that in such instances where we require your personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation to you and you withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose the relevant personal data for those purposes, we cannot be held liable for breach of that agreement. Our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Data Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by The Mountbatten Hotel. Our website may contain links to external sites, operated by other owners and third parties, over which we have no control. For this reason, we encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements applicable on other sites they may visit. Any access to such other sites or pages is therefore entirely at your own risk.

We are not responsible for the data protection policies (including personal data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to or from group websites.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website Mountbatten Hotel (http://mountbattenhotel.co.uk/privacy.htm) for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).


HAVE A QUESTION?

All questions on our use of your personal data should be directed to enquiries@mountbattenhotel.co.uk.